Stuck on loading screen

All public release bug reports or requests for help, large and small, go in here.
Post Reply
Scylla
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 3:33 pm

Stuck on loading screen

Post by Scylla » Mon May 16, 2016 4:08 pm

Whenever I start Lambda Wars, it plays the video and then gets stuck on the loading screen.(The one with the Rebel and Combine soldier)
I put -condebug in the launch options, this is what came out in console.log:

"NET_GetBindAddresses found 10.0.0.34: 'Qualcomm Atheros AR9485WB-EG Wireless Network Adapter'
NET_GetBindAddresses found 25.70.238.136: 'LogMeIn Hamachi Virtual Ethernet Adapter #2'
Opened Steam Socket NS_SERVER ( virtual port 27015 ) : listen socket handle( 65547 )
Opened Steam Socket NS_CLIENT ( virtual port 27005 ) : listen socket handle( 12 )
Network: IP 25.70.238.136, mode MP, dedicated No, ports 27015 SV / 27005 CL
Parent cvar in client.dll not allowed (rr_debugresponseconcept)
Parent cvar in client.dll not allowed (rr_dumpresponses)
Parent cvar in client.dll not allowed (rr_debugrule)
Parent cvar in client.dll not allowed (rr_debugresponses)
WARNING: unable to link rr_debugresponseconcept_exclude and rr_debugresponseconcept_exclude because one or more is a ConCommand.
WARNING: unable to link rr_reloadresponsesystems and rr_reloadresponsesystems because one or more is a ConCommand.
maxplayers set to 32
Steam config directory: C:\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\Lambda Wars\platform\config
No split screen config file 'splitscreen_config.txt', using defaults
--- Missing Vgui material vgui/TitleBarIcon
--- Missing Vgui material vgui/TitleBarDisabledIcon
Executing python/autorun_once//gamepackages.py
Parent cvar in server.dll not allowed (ai_inhibit_spawners)
Executing python/autorun_once//srcdsdev.py
Executing python/autorun_once//wars_init.py
Executing python/autorun_once//gamepackages.py"

Any ideas?

User avatar
Mr. Darkness
Developer
Posts: 462
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2014 11:50 pm

Re: Stuck on loading screen

Post by Mr. Darkness » Wed May 18, 2016 5:31 pm

Hello,

Before we try to solve the issue, did you try verifying integrinity of game cache?

Rgds,
Darkness.
Mr. Darkness: fucking game
Sandern: yeah, game sucks
Mr. Darkness: ya, the devs must be some total twats
Mr. Darkness: Who even names a game like that
Mr. Darkness: "Lambda Wars"
Mr. Darkness: fucking pathetic
Mr. Darkness: right?
Sandern: yes

Scylla
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 3:33 pm

Re: Stuck on loading screen

Post by Scylla » Wed May 18, 2016 6:07 pm

I did, it had no effect.
I'm also running the game in a window, because when I didn't, it didn't start at all.

User avatar
Mr. Darkness
Developer
Posts: 462
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2014 11:50 pm

Re: Stuck on loading screen

Post by Mr. Darkness » Sat May 21, 2016 12:24 pm

Hello,

Try deleting the python folder from your game directory and after verify integrinity of Game Cache.
If that doesn't work, try the same with the lambdawars folder (not the game folder, the one which is common/Lambda Wars/lambdawars) and repeat the verification.

If it still doesn't work I'll contact Sandern to help you out.
You might just as well add me in Steam friend lists www.steamcommunity.com/id/misharoman (but please comment on my profile that you added me first).

Rgds,
Darkness.
Mr. Darkness: fucking game
Sandern: yeah, game sucks
Mr. Darkness: ya, the devs must be some total twats
Mr. Darkness: Who even names a game like that
Mr. Darkness: "Lambda Wars"
Mr. Darkness: fucking pathetic
Mr. Darkness: right?
Sandern: yes

Scylla
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 3:33 pm

Re: Stuck on loading screen

Post by Scylla » Mon May 23, 2016 12:18 pm

Nevermind, I fixed it!
I just needed more RAM...
Thanks for the help anyways :lwveryhappy:

Sandern
Developer
Posts: 1984
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 6:58 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Stuck on loading screen

Post by Sandern » Mon May 23, 2016 1:23 pm

Scylla wrote:Nevermind, I fixed it!
I just needed more RAM...
Thanks for the help anyways :lwveryhappy:
http://downloadmoreram.com/

How much ram did you have? Even 2gb should already be sufficient, although 3gb is noted as minimum requirement.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests