In-game is black but the units are highlighted team colors

All public release bug reports or requests for help, large and small, go in here.
Post Reply
PCreeper1
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2014 4:17 pm

In-game is black but the units are highlighted team colors

Post by PCreeper1 » Sun Feb 01, 2015 1:00 pm

So yeah, apparently this has been going on for some time (according to some other people on the game)

Where you load a multiplayer game, and suddenly...everything is black...except for the units, they are just painted in your teams color (Say you were red, all you could see is your (fully painted/highlighted) red units and your teammates units) and you can't see your buildings but can see the progress of them being built...

Heres a picture: (OH and it also made the chat sortof...overlap itself? i don't even know)
2015-01-30_00001.jpg
2015-01-30_00001.jpg (255.97 KiB) Viewed 1925 times
Youtube creator, twitter ranter, i actually somehow made the developers add something to not make me forget about flags...
STEAM: http://steamcommunity.com/id/88777887777888/

Sandern
Developer
Posts: 1984
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 6:58 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: In-game is black but the units are highlighted team colo

Post by Sandern » Mon Feb 02, 2015 8:38 pm

More information would help. Like if you first played previous matches during the same session before this happened.

Sandern
Developer
Posts: 1984
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 6:58 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: In-game is black but the units are highlighted team colo

Post by Sandern » Mon Feb 02, 2015 10:09 pm

Sandern wrote:More information would help. Like if you first played previous matches during the same session before this happened.
I think I found the cause of this bug and it will be fixed in next update later this week.

Astralnaut
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 9:23 pm

Re: In-game is black but the units are highlighted team colo

Post by Astralnaut » Mon Feb 02, 2015 10:51 pm

yes it happens sometimes to me too. first time i started to see this:
Image

then later all terrain turns into black

PCreeper1
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2014 4:17 pm

Re: In-game is black but the units are highlighted team colo

Post by PCreeper1 » Mon Feb 02, 2015 11:33 pm

Sandern wrote:More information would help. Like if you first played previous matches during the same session before this happened.
This has happened before, but not in the same session, i'd say this is the second time its happened but the first time was some time ago (were talking 'bout a month or 2 ago (and my memory is just 2stupid to go that far))
Youtube creator, twitter ranter, i actually somehow made the developers add something to not make me forget about flags...
STEAM: http://steamcommunity.com/id/88777887777888/

User avatar
Mr. Darkness
Developer
Posts: 462
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2014 11:50 pm

Re: In-game is black but the units are highlighted team colo

Post by Mr. Darkness » Wed Feb 04, 2015 1:09 pm

I still periodically have that bug sometimes, but it mainly happened to me when I alt-tabbed, I think.
EIther way it happened to me like 3 times in total.
Mr. Darkness: fucking game
Sandern: yeah, game sucks
Mr. Darkness: ya, the devs must be some total twats
Mr. Darkness: Who even names a game like that
Mr. Darkness: "Lambda Wars"
Mr. Darkness: fucking pathetic
Mr. Darkness: right?
Sandern: yes

Sandern
Developer
Posts: 1984
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 6:58 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: In-game is black but the units are highlighted team colo

Post by Sandern » Wed Feb 04, 2015 9:10 pm

Mr. Darkness wrote:I still periodically have that bug sometimes, but it mainly happened to me when I alt-tabbed, I think.
EIther way it happened to me like 3 times in total.
If it happened after alt-tabbing, then this bug is fixed in next update.

User avatar
Mr. Darkness
Developer
Posts: 462
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2014 11:50 pm

Re: In-game is black but the units are highlighted team colo

Post by Mr. Darkness » Wed Feb 04, 2015 10:48 pm

Sandern wrote:
Mr. Darkness wrote:I still periodically have that bug sometimes, but it mainly happened to me when I alt-tabbed, I think.
EIther way it happened to me like 3 times in total.
If it happened after alt-tabbing, then this bug is fixed in next update.
Yeah I remember it happening like that to me, but one guy who I was once talking to who reported this issue had it during the game: when the game started it was fine, but in progress this issue happened out of nothing.
It looks like it happens in various cases.
Mr. Darkness: fucking game
Sandern: yeah, game sucks
Mr. Darkness: ya, the devs must be some total twats
Mr. Darkness: Who even names a game like that
Mr. Darkness: "Lambda Wars"
Mr. Darkness: fucking pathetic
Mr. Darkness: right?
Sandern: yes

Sandern
Developer
Posts: 1984
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 6:58 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: In-game is black but the units are highlighted team colo

Post by Sandern » Thu Feb 05, 2015 6:26 am

Mr. Darkness wrote:
Sandern wrote:
Mr. Darkness wrote:I still periodically have that bug sometimes, but it mainly happened to me when I alt-tabbed, I think.
EIther way it happened to me like 3 times in total.
If it happened after alt-tabbing, then this bug is fixed in next update.
Yeah I remember it happening like that to me, but one guy who I was once talking to who reported this issue had it during the game: when the game started it was fine, but in progress this issue happened out of nothing.
It looks like it happens in various cases.
Still fixed.

User avatar
Ancient
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 5:09 pm
Location: Goiania. GO. Brasil

Re: In-game is black but the units are highlighted team colo

Post by Ancient » Fri May 29, 2015 12:09 am

I read this post, though i am still, having this issue, even though you guys said it was fixed lol (Normal steam build)

Image

Unlike the post above, the hud seems fine though. After alt+Tabing, when the problem wouldn't go away, the screen went normal for 2 seconds in the pause menu (ESC), before going black again when i pressed "ESC" key to continue playing. This also happens when in midgame, if you alt+tab out and back again, but only sometimes.

This has happend to me a few times now since i got the steam version a few weeks ago, sometimes i don't even alt-tab the game, and this happens / :cry: But i do have running background programs running like wmp
Just for a side note, i am not overclocking, so this probably isn't a graphics anomaly. (i hope)

Might be worth looking into this again, devs.

(Something else i observed; the launch button doesn't work sometimes when creating a lobby, nor does the ready button. Validated cache and fixed it, with one file missing, happens quite often that this bug appears)
I got a page where i post Source Engine stuff i make. you can take a look here: http://www.moddb.com/members/ancientterra

Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests