Can't Place buildings on custom map

All public release bug reports or requests for help, large and small, go in here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Lolkat
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2014 5:17 pm

Can't Place buildings on custom map

Post by Lolkat » Sun Dec 21, 2014 5:19 pm

Today I attempted to make a custom map and I got almost everything to work fine, it loads in game, units can move. The only thing I can't do is place buildings on the ground. They will always show up red and say "Invalid Position" when I try to place them. Am I missing a certain brush or entity?

Sandern
Developer
Posts: 1984
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 6:58 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Can't Place buildings on custom map

Post by Sandern » Sun Dec 21, 2014 5:26 pm

Did you generate a navigation mesh? "nav_generate"

https://developer.valvesoftware.com/wik ... ion_Meshes

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest