Known Bugs

All public release bug reports or requests for help, large and small, go in here.
User avatar
HEVcrab
Posts: 269
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2012 7:29 am

Re: Known Bugs 2.0.8

Post by HEVcrab » Tue Mar 26, 2013 5:49 pm

Strangely, when I exit HL2W Windows says that Alien Swarm exited incorrectly and offers a debug/shutdown options, but no crash dump is left.
Alien Swarm itself (without the mod) exits correctly.
Testers gonna test.

User avatar
HEVcrab
Posts: 269
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2012 7:29 am

Re: Known Bugs 2.0.8

Post by HEVcrab » Thu Mar 28, 2013 5:42 pm

Another couple of minor bugs:

1) If upgrade research has been ordered at Combine armory that is NOT powered from a generator (and, consequently, the research cannot proceed), the particle effect is still played.

2) The requirements of certain buildings for Combine (Requirements: Garrison, Armory etc.) should imply powered, working buildings. Currently, even a non-powered building is sufficient, this is evidently wrong.
Testers gonna test.

VisualMelon
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 10:40 pm

Re: Known Bugs 2.0.8

Post by VisualMelon » Tue Apr 09, 2013 5:17 pm

HEVcrab wrote:Another couple of minor bugs:
2) The requirements of certain buildings for Combine (Requirements: Garrison, Armory etc.) should imply powered, working buildings. Currently, even a non-powered building is sufficient, this is evidently wrong.
I got the opposite error on my first run of 2.0.8 - I clearly have a couple of Garrisons (And plenty of resources) but it won't let me construct anything requiring one. This hasn't happened in subsequent games.
Garrison.jpg
Garrison.jpg (209.83 KiB) Viewed 2524 times

Sandern
Developer
Posts: 1984
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 6:58 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Known Bugs 2.0.8

Post by Sandern » Tue Apr 09, 2013 7:09 pm

VisualMelon wrote:
HEVcrab wrote:Another couple of minor bugs:
2) The requirements of certain buildings for Combine (Requirements: Garrison, Armory etc.) should imply powered, working buildings. Currently, even a non-powered building is sufficient, this is evidently wrong.
I got the opposite error on my first run of 2.0.8 - I clearly have a couple of Garrisons (And plenty of resources) but it won't let me construct anything requiring one. This hasn't happened in subsequent games.
Garrison.jpg
Is your resource/population panel always showing up there in the middle of the screen? Because it shouldn't end up there.

VisualMelon
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 10:40 pm

Re: Known Bugs 2.0.8

Post by VisualMelon » Tue Apr 09, 2013 7:12 pm

Sandern wrote:Is your resource/population panel always showing up there in the middle of the screen? Because it shouldn't end up there.
No, sorry, I really must say in the post when I do this - I've just moved it there in the screen short to reduce the dimensions of the image so that I can use a decent quality JPG - UI is fine all round (and new icons (not sure how new they are) are very nice). I wanted it visible so there was no doubt that it was a logical rather than graphical error (someone might have figured that it was highlighting the wrong requirement red and I had no resource/power).

User avatar
HEVcrab
Posts: 269
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2012 7:29 am

Re: Known Bugs 2.0.9

Post by HEVcrab » Sat Apr 13, 2013 3:15 pm

Maybe it's time to fix gamelobby elements persisting on the screen in-game? :)
Testers gonna test.

JGM
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2013 4:39 pm
Location: France

Re: Known Bugs 2.0.9

Post by JGM » Thu Apr 25, 2013 3:23 pm

Version 2.0.9: Rebel Units run around Power Generator Instead of Attacking it. Image

Sandern
Developer
Posts: 1984
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 6:58 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Known Bugs 2.0.9

Post by Sandern » Sun Apr 28, 2013 12:53 pm

JGM wrote:Version 2.0.9: Rebel Units run around Power Generator Instead of Attacking it. Image
Did you do anything special to trigger this? Maybe an enemy unit is stuck inside the building?

JGM
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2013 4:39 pm
Location: France

Re: Known Bugs 2.0.9

Post by JGM » Sun Apr 28, 2013 6:26 pm

Sandern wrote:
JGM wrote:Version 2.0.9: Rebel Units run around Power Generator Instead of Attacking it. Image
Did you do anything special to trigger this? Maybe an enemy unit is stuck inside the building?

I didn't do anything special and no unit of mine were stuck in the building, neither an enemy unit. To destroy the Generator i Had to build Manned Sentry.

I Found exactly the Same Bug with the Garrison in another game on hlw_forest, this time, even with the Manned Turret, my Units didn't shoot the Garrison.

Image

JJ
Developer
Posts: 452
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 1:09 am

Re: Known Bugs 2.0.9

Post by JJ » Sun Apr 28, 2013 8:29 pm

Some of it seems to be caused by uneven terrain. I noticed units wouldn't attack garrisons and making the terrain smoother fixed it. But, even on flat ground like in that screenshot they don't attack power generators.
mapper

Sandern
Developer
Posts: 1984
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 6:58 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Known Bugs 2.0.9

Post by Sandern » Sun May 19, 2013 9:34 pm

JGM wrote:
Sandern wrote:
JGM wrote:Version 2.0.9: Rebel Units run around Power Generator Instead of Attacking it. Image
Did you do anything special to trigger this? Maybe an enemy unit is stuck inside the building?

I didn't do anything special and no unit of mine were stuck in the building, neither an enemy unit. To destroy the Generator i Had to build Manned Sentry.

I Found exactly the Same Bug with the Garrison in another game on hlw_forest, this time, even with the Manned Turret, my Units didn't shoot the Garrison.

Image
Ok, I found why this is happening. It seems the CPU player sometimes places a two buildings at exactly the same spot, which can happen due a fault in the placing code of buildings. In that case, units will try to target one of the buildings, but the tracing/line of sight testing code will fail because it detects the other building. Will fix that soon.

Sandern
Developer
Posts: 1984
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 6:58 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Known Bugs 2.0.9

Post by Sandern » Mon May 20, 2013 12:16 pm

Sandern wrote:
JGM wrote:
Sandern wrote: Did you do anything special to trigger this? Maybe an enemy unit is stuck inside the building?

I didn't do anything special and no unit of mine were stuck in the building, neither an enemy unit. To destroy the Generator i Had to build Manned Sentry.

I Found exactly the Same Bug with the Garrison in another game on hlw_forest, this time, even with the Manned Turret, my Units didn't shoot the Garrison.
Ok, I found why this is happening. It seems the CPU player sometimes places a two buildings at exactly the same spot, which can happen due a fault in the placing code of buildings. In that case, units will try to target one of the buildings, but the tracing/line of sight testing code will fail because it detects the other building. Will fix that soon.
Fixed for the next release, was also causing units not to move away from the target building spot.

JJ
Developer
Posts: 452
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 1:09 am

Re: Known Bugs 2.2.0

Post by JJ » Sun Nov 10, 2013 7:24 pm

Some bugs I noticed yesterday.

Munitions depot take a long time to place after you click for whatever reason, other buildings seem to be instant. Just takes a second or so for it to be placed.
With healthbars always on, they don't disappear after the unit is killed and stay on the ground.
With toggle team colors on all the flags become green after you start a new game, but when you toggle them on and off they go back to normal.
mapper

User avatar
rui_troia
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2014 1:24 am
Location: EU WEST

Re: Known Bugs

Post by rui_troia » Sun Dec 14, 2014 8:54 pm

I have a serious bug to report, when you send ground units to attack (such as combine soldiers or rebel soldiers) a synth factory, they will miss 100% of their shoots, like all of it

I have here the recreation of the bug, in screenshot form
Image

literally 5 minutes and no shots landed

Sandern
Developer
Posts: 1984
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 6:58 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Known Bugs

Post by Sandern » Mon Dec 15, 2014 6:52 pm

rui_troia wrote:I have a serious bug to report, when you send ground units to attack (such as combine soldiers or rebel soldiers) a synth factory, they will miss 100% of their shoots, like all of it
literally 5 minutes and no shots landed
This is fixed in next update.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests